The Sensitive Skin Awareness & Beauty Habits
Insight

The Sensitive Skin Awareness & Beauty Habits

82% have stopped using a product because it irritated their skin. Discover what triggers sensitivity, which claims build confidence and what earns trust with the Kaidron community.

Kaidron Insights Team

Sensitive skin is no longer a niche concern. For most of the community it comes and goes, shaped as much by life as by the products on the shelf.

This week Kaidron asked its community how they experience sensitivity, what sets it off and how it shapes the way they shop. The findings describe a highly informed audience that reads labels, knows its ingredients and walks away quickly when a product lets it down.

70% describe their skin as sensitive in some way and 82% have stopped using a product because it irritated their skin. Yet only 10% say brands always communicate sensitive skin claims clearly. For brands the opportunity is plain. Gentle formulas and proven results matter, but clear, credible communication is what turns a cautious shopper into a loyal one.

70%describe their skin as sensitive in some way
82%have stopped using a product because it irritated their skin
60%name dryness as a main sensitive skin concern
55%say stress triggers their skin sensitivity
63%rate ingredients as very or extremely important

Chapter 01

How sensitivity shows up

Sensitivity is common but rarely constant. Most describe it as occasional or dependent on the products they use. Reactions tend to be infrequent, yet when they do happen they end the relationship with a product quickly.

How the community describes its skin

44%
say their skin is occasionally sensitive
  • Yes, occasionally sensitive44%
  • No24%
  • My skin changes depending on products14%
  • Yes, very sensitive12%
  • Not sure6%

How often their skin reacts to beauty products

41%
say their skin rarely reacts
  • Rarely41%
  • Sometimes36%
  • Often11%
  • Never8%
  • Very often4%

Their main sensitive skin concerns

Dryness leads by a wide margin at 60%, well ahead of breakouts, redness and irritation. For much of the community, sensitivity is a barrier issue first.

60%Dryness
41%Breakouts
38%Redness
36%Irritation
26%Itching
18%Burning sensation

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

What usually triggers their sensitivity

Stress55%
Weather changes40%
Active ingredients31%
Environmental factors28%
Fragrance22%
New products20%

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

Have they stopped using a product because it irritated their skin?

A few times44%
Once22%
Many times16%
Never7%
I can't remember6%
Not applicable5%

Stress tops the list of triggers at 55%, ahead of weather changes at 40%. Only 20% blame new products, which suggests the community sees sensitivity as something life brings on rather than something a formula causes.

Sensitive skin is less a skin type than a state of skin.

Lifestyle and environment set off reactions more often than products do.

55%say stress triggers their sensitivity
40%point to changes in the weather
14%say their skin changes depending on the products they use

Chapter 02

Reading the label

Claims shape confidence, but checking them is not yet a habit. Only 39% always or often look for sensitive skin claims, while the claims that reassure most are the simplest and most direct.

How often they check for sensitive skin claims

Sometimes36%
Often21%
Always18%
Rarely14%
Never8%
Only for skincare3%

The claims that build confidence to buy

Suitable for sensitive skin59%
Dermatologist tested58%
Natural ingredients41%
Clinically tested39%
Hypoallergenic37%
Fragrance-free33%

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

10%

say brands always communicate sensitive skin claims clearly.39% say usually and another 39% say only sometimes. Clarity is inconsistent across the category, which makes it one of the easiest advantages for a brand to claim.

Do brands communicate sensitive skin claims clearly enough?

Sometimes39%
Usually39%
Yes, always10%
Rarely6%
Unsure5%
Never1%

Where they get advice about sensitive skin

Online reviews27%
Dermatologists21%
Social media18%
Beauty communities17%
Brand websites11%
Friends & family6%

Suitable for sensitive skin inspires as much confidence as dermatologist tested, at 59% and 58%. Plain language that names the need directly works as hard as clinical endorsement.

Chapter 03

The ingredient edit

This is an ingredient-literate audience. Most rate ingredients as a priority, seek out hydrating and barrier-supporting heroes and keep a clear list of what they would rather avoid.

How important ingredients are when choosing products

37%
say ingredients are very important
  • Very important37%
  • Extremely important26%
  • Somewhat important26%
  • Slightly, not important or not checked11%

How often they try new beauty products

31%
try new beauty products very often
  • Very often31%
  • Often29%
  • Sometimes24%
  • Rarely, never or it depends16%

The ingredients they look for

Hyaluronic acid73%
Aloe vera58%
Ceramides54%
Niacinamide53%
Panthenol36%
Squalane34%

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

The ingredients they prefer to avoid

Alcohol49%
Fragrance35%
Preservatives33%
Acids21%
Essential oils21%
Retinol15%

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

Caution does not mean stepping back. 60% try new products often or very often, even though 82% have abandoned one because of irritation. The community keeps experimenting but expects every formula to earn its place.

Sensitive skin shoppers want to try before they trust.

Proof from real use outranks every other signal.

55%would trust a product more with real customer reviews
52%would trust it more after trying a sample
37%want full ingredient transparency

Chapter 04

What earns trust

At the point of purchase, results and gentleness lead. Price barely registers, a clear sign that this audience will pay for a formula it can rely on.

What matters most when buying sensitive skin products

Proven results32%
Gentle formula25%
Ingredients20%
Reviews13%
Brand trust7%
Price3%

What would make them trust a sensitive skin product more

Real customer reviews55%
Product samples52%
Before & after results43%
Ingredient transparency37%
Dermatologist recommendations33%
Clinical studies29%

Multiple answers could be selected, so totals exceed 100%.

Proven results lead at 32%, with gentle formulas close behind at 25%. Only 3% put price first.

Know what sensitive skin shoppers need before you launch

Kaidron helps beauty brands understand what their audience trusts, tests and buys. Talk to us about custom surveys and community insight for your next product.

Book a call

Source: Kaidron community survey, Sensitive Skin Awareness & Beauty Habits.

Figures are rounded to the nearest whole number. Questions on concerns, triggers, confidence-building claims, ingredients sought, ingredients avoided and trust builders allowed multiple answers, so their totals exceed 100%.

More from Kaidron

← Back to Resources